Our 41st Annual Boat Show 

The FLC Boat Show WAS held July 26-28 2019

Winers of the Boat Show this year. Congratulations to everyone!


JUNIOR JUDGE’S AWARD

Josh Bryant 1940 17’ Chris Craft “The Bike King”

CHRIS CRAFT

Walt & Susan Weir 1941 17’ Chris Craft Barrel Stern “Believer”

LYMAN

Malcom Young 1957 18’ Lyman “No Regrets”

CENTURY

Ray & Ann McDowell 1963 18’ Century Sabre

“Heaven on a Sunday”

GAR WOOD

Wes & Gail Van Dine 1946 16’ Gar Wood Ensign “Jazz”

FINGER LAKES BUILT BOAT

Noah Taylor 1890 17’ “Bella”

HISTORIC BOAT PRE-1919

Noah Taylor 1890 17’ “Bella”

PETER WILES AWARD

Joe & Grace Lucchesi 1978 Glastron

SYD & SHIRLEY MARSDEN AWARD

Jim & Julie Moore 1940 Chris Craft

NEWTON WHITE AWARD

John Jablonski - Sailboat Shop

BEST CRAFTSMANSHIP BY OWNER

Mike McGrath 2018 “The Laker”

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Mike & Lisa Wetzel 1938 Chris Craft “Wine Time”

ACBS MOST ORIGINAL

“Dick Sherwood 1957 20’ Morehouse “Annie Belle”

BEST IN SHOW NON-WOOD

Jay Bethel 1975 16’ Donzi Ski Sporter

BEST IN SHOW RESTORED

Rick Watson 195 18’ Chris Craft Sportsman “The General”

BEST IN SHOW PRESERVED

Donald Cole 1987 17’ Sea Ray Seville

BEST OUTBOARD MOTOR

Bob Schmidt, Sr. Evinrude

PRESERVED ROWING CRAFT

Sally Boleho 1952 12’ Penn Yan Cartopper

PRESERVED SAILING CRAFT

Brian Owen 1969 30’ Chris Craft Shield “Eleanor”

NON-POWER CONTEMPORARY 1991-2015

Trevor Hosleton 2019 18’ Trevor Hoselton “Thor”

restored launch

Steve Shehadi 1919 17’ North Bay Boat Co. “Double Ender”

restored outboard boat & Motor

Steve Shehadi 1956 14’ Larsen Falls Flyer “Flyer”

preserved outboard boat & motor

Katelyn Marsden 1958 15’ Century Roan “K’s Happy Days”

best race boat

H. Jay Spiegel 1985 Zebcraft “The Sheik”

restored classic utility

Emily Wirth 1949 18’ Century Resorter “Em’s Awake”

PRESERVED CLASSIC UTILITY

Howard Skinner & Laurie Navratil 1963 18’ Century Coronado “Wooden it be nice”

PRESERVED ANTIQUE RUNABOUT

Walter Herrman 1939 19’ Gar Wood “Toots”

RESTORED ANTIQUE RUNABOUT

Peter Patch 1931 17’ Chris Craft “Betty Anne”

PRESERVED CLASSIC RUNABOUT

James Barrick 1956 18’ Shepherd “Good Shepherd”

LATE CLASSIC

Phil Rubenstein 1982 22’ Gar Wood “Wood Too”

POWER CONTEMPORARY 1991-2015

Randy Fletcher & Heidi Szonn 2006 22’ Gar Wood “White Knuckles”









2019 Photos provided by Matt Lawry